Fear and Loathing in Malaysia


Mob does the poster thingie again. This time for RPK, who by the way, was summoned to Dang Wangi Police Hq (same place Nat Tan was a guest for 4 days) to give statement in regards to the police report made against him by the former MB with two Muhammads in his name.

rpk.jpg 

Poster Courtesy of Mob 1900

Rocky has the full story, and also a petition you can sign if you think the guy with two Muhammads in his name should be investigated. Poor guy, I guess this is his way of trying to make himself relevant again. Angling for a seat in the coming General Elections, perhaps? So what happens to his Senatorship then?

Hmm…but the PM is away on a holiday (must spend time with new wife) Down Under! Who’s listening to you mate, or rather, Mat? Now that all the old stories (with rather disgusting details) have come out, you wanna go that way again?

This happened in Dewan Negara yesterday. I really wanna know something. Why do these guys always kill the messenger, and ignore the message. What is in the water that these people governing Malaysia drink? Why this willful idiocy? Why can’t they tell the difference between postings and comments? How come we have these idiots representiing us?

An administration that doesn’t encourage dissenting view can only be detrimental to the people whom it governs. But you know what fellow Malaysian voters, you and I are responsible for having these harmful idiots elected in the first place. (To the state assemblies and the Dewan Rakyat I mean, cos we can’t hold ourselves responsible for the useless pukes in Dewan Negara, who are all appointed by TPTB)

PJ O’Rourke said this and I’ll always remember. Every government is a parliament of whores. The trouble is, in a democracy, the whores are us.”

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Fear and Loathing in Malaysia

  1. Pingback: Red Sky At Night, Malaysian Blogs Are On Fire « The Naked Truth

  2. Ha-ha.. PJ O’Rourke… Damn right, Sis. We ARE whores! :0

    But I’d rather be a high class one than low class-lah.. You know where the low-class ones are, right? Not in Chow Kit but somewhere in Putrajaya…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s